Feeder Cattle346.04/cwt▲Live Cattle229.48/cwt▲Corn4.61/bu▼Soybeans12.46/bu▼Wheat6.41/bu▼Oats3.84/bu▼Crude Oil99.02/bbl▲Ethanol1.98/gal▼Nat Gas2.97/MMBtu▼Lean Hogs67.15/cwt▼Class III Milk15.36/cwt▼Lumber524.94/Mbf▼Canola793.3CAD/tonne▼Rice17.32/cwt▲
LivestockHub

Coming soon — a brand new site

Live cattle auctions and the national market, in one place.

We stream sale barns across seven states and are expanding nationwide. Below is the same market data we run on the livestream, updated through the week.

Work in progress — please don't trade on these numbers.

The figures come straight from USDA Market News and we believe they're correct, but they haven't been through enough weeks of checking for us to stand behind them. Check with your sale barn before you act.

National cattle market

Week of 10/19/2026 – 10/20/2026 · compared with 10/12/2026–10/13/2026

5wt steers
$415.95
▼ 5.65
7wt steers
$343.70
▼ 5.96
Cull cows
$129.28
▼ 2.58
Choice cutout
$373.30
▲ 1.72
Head sold
28,073
Markets
89

Feeder cattle

Head-weighted average price per hundredweight. Premium is what steers brought over heifers of the same weight. ▲ green is up on last week, ▼ red is down; thin means too few head to compare.

300–400 lb3,605 head
Steers
$516.20▼ 2.80
Heifers
$432.42▼ 4.20
Steer premium
$83.78
400–500 lb9,828 head
Steers
$463.75▼ 6.72
Heifers
$396.27▼ 7.84
Steer premium
$67.48
500–600 lb13,101 head
Steers
$415.95▼ 5.65
Heifers
$358.23▼ 7.66
Steer premium
$57.72
600–700 lb9,467 head
Steers
$370.16▼ 5.74
Heifers
$328.73▼ 10.35
Steer premium
$41.43
700–800 lb6,242 head
Steers
$343.70▼ 5.96
Heifers
$320.22▼ 5.15
Steer premium
$23.48
800–900 lb3,604 head
Steers
$327.87▼ 6.53
Heifers
$319.11▲ 3.43
Steer premium
$8.76
900–1000 lb3,561 head
Steers
$322.94▲ 0.13
Heifers
$294.53▲ 2.95
Steer premium
$28.41

Cows, bulls & replacements

Cull cows price on condition — Breakers fleshiest, Leans thinnest. Replacement classes trade by the head and are thin most weeks.

Boxed beef & kill

What the packer is getting, and how many head are moving. These move against the prior daily report rather than the prior week.

Choice
$373.30
▲ 1.72
Select
$361.54
▲ 1.63
Choice–Select
$11.76
▲ 0.09
Cutter cow
$309.38
Fed steer
$224.19
Drop value
$17.27
Weekly kill
540,639
Cow share
16.9%

Where the cattle sold

All states →

Top states by head this week. A state carrying a big share is pulling the national average toward its own market.

StateMarketsHeadShare
Missouri914,19420.0%
Kentucky116,9869.9%
Wyoming25,5327.8%
Oklahoma45,2647.4%
Georgia84,1685.9%
Colorado14,1665.9%
Nebraska23,7585.3%
Alabama83,2804.6%

Source: USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, Market News. Head-weighted across every auction USDA publishes. Ticker quotes are indicative and are not exchange data. This site is a work in progress — please don't make financial decisions from it.

Around the industry

  • Politics as unusual: Brazil’s election vs. U.S. soybean prices

    Feedstuffs · 7h

  • USDA proposes to modernize fresh beef and lamb import rules

    BEEF Magazine · 1d

  • Farm Action: Beef import plan delivers little relief for consumers as ranchers take a hit

    Tri-State Livestock News · 4d

  • Milk futures and cash dairy lower again Thursday

    Brownfield Ag News · 1034d

Sale barns

Want to livestream your auction?

We're adding barns nationwide. We handle the cameras and the stream — your sale goes out live to Facebook, YouTube and the LivestockHub channel.

Get your barn streaming →

Advertisers

Reach cattle buyers where they already are.

Ten-second spots during live auction broadcasts and on ringside screens inside the barns. Handled by Bluestem Digital.

Advertise with us →